An unrelated adult could be a witness, but certified mail is best. Your landlord should not unreasonably interfere with your attempts to sublet, nor should your landlord apply stricter standards to evaluation of your subtenant than s/he did for evaluation of you. 3 TABLE OF CONTENTS Disclaimer 4 Overview 4 Types of Housing 6 Cash Assistance Programs 14 Homeless Assistance Services 17 The Housing Search 23 Background Checks 30 Signing a Lease 36 Moving In 38 Tenants' Rights and Responsibilities 44 Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Knowledge of a hidden danger. The landlord will then have a fortnight to make repairs after receiving the notice. Written notice of the request signed by all tenants who signed the lease must be sent to the landlord with at least one form of evidence.